NetIDme Privacy Policy

eTrust Certified Privacy Policy : Click to Verify

 

Last Updated: January 2014

NetIDme Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how data is collected and used on www.netidme.com (“Website”) and the NetIDme Service ("Service"). By accessing the Website, you (the “User”) are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Sites


If you click on a link to a third party site, you will leave the NetIDme site you are visiting and go to the site you selected. Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we cannot accept responsibility for any use of your personally identifiable information by such third parties, and we cannot guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy practices as www.netidme.com.

We encourage you to review the privacy statements of any other service provider from whom you request services. If you visit a third party website that is linked to www.netidme.com, you should read that site’s privacy statement before providing any personally identifiable information.

For purposes of the applicable data protection legislation the data controller is NetIDme Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland (Company Number SC269495) and whose registered office is at Nasmyth Building, Scottish Enterprise Technology Park, East Kilbride, UK, G75 0QR. Email: customerservices@netidme.com Tel: +44 (0)8700 500 735. VAT Registration No. 847 2969 75.

NetIDme Limited is the sole owner of the information collected on www.netidme.com. NetIDme Limited collects personally identifiable information from our users at several different points on our Website.

Collection of Personal Information


In order to use the services available on this Website, we request certain personally identifiable information from the User on the registration form.  The information we collect is the same for both those Users over and under the age of 18, with the exception of address details where a User under the age of 18 will not be asked for this information.  If the User is under the age of 18, we require verifiable parental consent before the User is able to use the Website Services.

During registration, Users are required to give contact information (such as name, date of birth and email address. If the User is under the age of 18, the User’s parent or guardian must also provide their name, date of birth and email address during the User’s registration). We use this information to contact the User or their parent or guardian (in the case of Users who are under the age of 18), about the services on our site in which they have expressed interest.

In order to verify the User’s identity during registration, we also require the User, or the User’s parent or guardian (if the User is under the age of 18), to provide demographic information (such as country, region (state or county), gender and birth date).

We will ask the User (and seek verifiable parental consent if the User is a child under the age of 18), when we need information that personally identifies the User (personal information) or allows us to contact the User to provide a service, or carry out a transaction that has been requested such as registration for the Service, or receiving information about NetIDme products and services.

The personal information we collect may include the User’s name, email address, home address, and payment information (such as their credit or debit card details). In cases where the User is under the age of 18, we do not collect address details from the User, but we will collect the User’s parent's or guardian’s name, home address, email address, telephone number(s) and payment information (such as their credit or debit card details).

The User's NetIDme account must be paid for via the online payment system implemented by the Company. Any payment system we use may be used to verify the User’s identity, or their parent or guardian’s identity (in cases where the User is under the age of 18).

In order to verify the User’s identity, we may also require the User, or the User’s parent or guardian (if the User is under the age of 18), to provide demographic information (such as gender and birth date) and additional personally identifiable information which may include driver's license, passport number or the last 4 digits of their Social Security Number (SSN). This information is checked against secure independent data sources such as the electoral roll in order to help verify identity.

Changes to Personal Information


It is the User, or User’s parents/guardians (if under 18), responsibility to enter the correct information at the initial registration stage AND to keep the User's personal details up to date. The User can change their email address when they log into their NetIDme account.

If the User’s personally identifiable information changes, or if the User no longer desires our service, the User may correct, update, amend, delete/remove or deactivate their account by emailing NetIDme Customer Support at customerservices@netidme.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

If the User is under 18, the User’s parent/guardian has the right to access, correct, update, delete or deactivate their child’s account by emailing NetIDme Customer Support at customerservices@netidme.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

If the User is under 18, the User’s parent/guardian has the right to refuse further collection and use of the child’s personal information by emailing NetIDme Customer Support at customerservices@netidme.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

If the User is under 18, the User’s parent/guardian has the right to refuse further contact and by emailing NetIDme Customer Support at customerservices@netidme.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

Any modification required to the User's personal details after the identity verification process is complete must be made within 14 days of the change occurring and may be subject to an administration charge of £5.99 GBP including VAT charged at the prevailing rate if residing in the UK, or the foreign currency equivalent if residing outside the UK, to allow the verification process to be repeated.

During the process of identity re-verification the User's account status will be unidentified until the re-verification is complete. If you do not wish to pay the administration charge, you may elect to terminate the User's subscription in which case the User's details will be removed.

Use of Personal Information


The personal information collected on the Website will be used to operate the Website, provide the Service, or to carry out the transaction, which has been requested or authorised.

In support of these uses, NetIDme may use the User's personal information to provide the User with more effective customer service, to improve the Website and any related NetIDme products or services, and to make the Website easier to use by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information, or by customizing the Website to the User's particular preferences or interests.

We may use personal information to provide the User with important information about the product or service they are using, including critical updates and notifications. We may send out periodic e-mails informing the User of technical service or security issues related to a product or service the User requested, or confirming the request of a product or service. For some services offered by NetIDme, contact with the User is an intrinsic part of the Service and the User will not be able to choose to unsubscribe to these mailings.

We merge site-visitation data with anonymous demographic information for research purposes, and we may use this information in aggregate to provide more relevant content. With the User's prior approval, we may combine site-visitation data with personal information in order to provide the User with personalised content in some limited-entry sections of the Website.

Personal information collected on the Website may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom or any other country in which NetIDme or its subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities as required to fulfil the limited purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. By using the Website, the User (or the User’s parent or guardian) consents to any such transfer of information outside of the User’s country.

NetIDme does not use the User’s personal information for marketing purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information


NetIDme does not share, rent, or trade Users’ PII with third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, personal information provided on the Website will not be shared outside of NetIDme and its subsidiaries or agents without prior consent from the User or the User’s parent or guardian.

Users’ personal information will only be shared with subsidiaries and agents in instances where the subsidiary or agent is performing a service on our behalf (such as credit card processing).

In specific controlled circumstances, the User’s personal details may be passed to relevant authorities pending investigation into misuse, abuse of the Service or where evidence exists to support claims of online bullying, harassment or grooming.

We will only provide those companies with the personal information (such as name, home address and payment card details) that they need to deliver the service they are engaged to provide. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

We will always ensure that we have the User’s or the User’s parent/guardian’s (if under 18) permission prior to engaging anyone to send any information about our products and services. If the User is under 18, their parent/guardian can refuse disclosure of their child's email address to third parties by emailing NetIDme Customer Support at customerservices@netidme.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. 

NetIDme may disclose the User’s personal information or the User’s parent or guardian’s personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to;

(a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on NetIDme or the Website;

(b) protect and defend the rights or property of NetIDme and our Website; or

(c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of NetIDme employees or agents, Users of the Service or other NetIDme products or services, or members of the public.

NetIDme reserve the right to pass your details on to the relevant authorities in the case where fraud or other wrongdoing is suspected.

As with any other business, it is possible that NetIDme in the future could merge with or be acquired by another company. If such an acquisition occurs, the successor company would have access to the information maintained by NetIDme in connection with the Service, but would continue to be bound by this Privacy Policy unless and until it is amended as described in the paragraph below entitled "Changes to this Privacy Policy".

In the event of bankruptcy NetIDme would delete all personally identifiable information before they cease to trade.

Access to Personal Information


Data protection legislation may give the User the right to access information held about them. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing the User with details of the information we hold about them. The final fee for a request for access to information held about you will depend on the circumstances but shall not exceed £10 inclusive of VAT charged at the prevailing rate if residing in the UK, or the international currency equivalent of £10 GBP if residing outside the UK. In some countries this service will be free of charge.

Security of Personal Information

NetIDme is committed to protecting the security of our Users’ personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information the User provides on computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities.

Where we have given the User (or where the User has chosen) a password which enables the User to access certain parts of the Website, the User is responsible for keeping this password confidential. The User may not share their password with anyone as detailed in the terms and conditions.

The security of our Users’ personal information is important to us. When Users enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number, national ID, passport number, or driving license number) on our registration forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received the personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

NetIDme provides an Instant Messaging (IM) service, ChatSure for all registered Website Users. Users should be aware that any personally identifiable information submit via ChatSure can be read, collected, or used by other users of ChatSure, and could be used to send the User unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information Users’ choose to submit via ChatSure.

Protection of Children’s Personal Information


NetIDme operates a COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection) compliant parental consent model for age and ID verification.  We collect personal information from children for the purpose of providing them with a NetID – an ID token that acts as proof of age and ID when interacting online. 

In order to achieve this, NetIDme collects children’s details followed by parental details.  The identity of the parent is then verified.

The same security measures are in place for the protection of children’s personal and sensitive information as described above in the “Security of Personal Information” section.

In addition, a child’s participation or access to an activity cannot be conditioned on him or her providing more Personal Information than is reasonably necessary for that activity.

Data Retention Period


We will retain User's personal data only as long as is necessary for the purposes to which the User consents under the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, or as is required by applicable law, and then we will delete it.

Use of Cookies


A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a User’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information Users submit while on our site.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies to make it easier for Users to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when the User closes their browser. A persistent cookie remains on the User’s hard drive for an extended period of time. For example, we set a persistent cookie to store User passwords, so Users do not have to enter their password more than once. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

Users can remove persistent cookies from their computer by following directions provided in their Internet browser’s “help” file. To remove cookies in Internet Explorer: 1. Click to open Internet Explorer 2. Click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options. 3. On the General tab, under Browsing history, click Delete. 4. Click Delete Cookies, and then click Yes. 5. Click Close, and then click OK.

We use persistent cookies on our site to enable us to track and target the interests of our Users, and to enhance the experience on our site. Tracking cookies do not link to Users’ personally identifiable information.

If Users reject cookies, the system automatically switches to use a unique token in the URL, to ensure the user experience is not hindered in any way.

The use of cookies by our partners, tracking utility company, or service providers is not covered by our privacy statement.

Withdrawal of Consent to Process


The User or the Users’ parent/guardian (if under 18) may withdraw their consent to use / disclose their personal information at any time by contacting customerservices@netidme.com. If consent is withdrawn there may be elements of the Service which can no longer be accessed or used. In these circumstances we reserve the right to terminate the User’s account.

Payments

 

NetIDme accepts online payment via credit and debit card.  The online registration process is secured using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology.  NetIDme complies with and exceeds PCI-DSS Level 3 and McAfee Secure assessments.  No card details are stored once the transaction is completed.

Termination of Account


Any notice of termination by the User or the Users’ parent/guardian (if under 18) must be signed and posted to NetIDme Ltd, Nasmyth Building, Scottish Enterprise Technology Park, East Kilbride, UK G75 0QR.

When a subscription is terminated by the User or their parent or guardian, the User will no longer be able to gain access to the Service. However, the account status will remain on the Service for 30 days from the date of cancellation to allow for reactivation of the account should the User wish to do so. After this 30 day period, we may shut down the account and all identification details will be removed from the Service.

Changes to this Privacy Policy


We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by amending this page for reasons of compliance with changes in the law or to incorporate requirements from other countries that the Service is made available.

If we decide to change our privacy practices, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If we make material changes to how we use Personal Information collected from Users, we will notify the User by email in order to obtain consent for the new uses of their Personal Information.

If we make material changes to how we use Personal Information collected from User's parent/guardian, we will notify the parent/guardian by email in order to obtain consent for the new uses of their Personal Information.

If we make material changes to how we use Personal Information collected from children under age 18, we will notify parents/guardians by email in order to obtain verifiable parental consent for the new uses of the child’s Personal Information.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we change how we use your personally identifiable information, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

Your continued use of the Service following a change in this Privacy Policy will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the Privacy Policy as amended.

If you do not accept a change to this Privacy Policy that has a material effect on the Service, you may terminate your subscription and receive a pro rata refund of the annual subscription fee that relates to the unexpired portion of the year. Some of the provisions contained in this Privacy Policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on the Website.

Contact Information


If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact customerservices@netidme.com or write to:

NetIDme Limited
Nasmyth Building
Scottish Enterprise Technology Park
East Kilbride, Glasgow
Scotland G75 0QR

Tel: +44 (0)8700 500 735

Copyright © NetIDme Limited 2004-2014.

All rights reserved. Patent reg. 3 October 2007 - GB2419791.